CLICK HERE TO REGISTER: Registration for MW Fall 2019 Monday/Wednesday Classes - ILA Aliso Viejo Campus | Independent Learning Academy

View classes for current session

Click on the teacher links for teacher information, class descriptions and other classes they teach.

 

Class Time Teacher Openings Grade Room
Mon 8:00-9:00
Medieval History thru Art Mon 8:00-9:00 Creative Creatures Open Kindergarten-5 years - 4th  M102
Study Hall Mon 8:00-9:00 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Mad Dog Math Mon 8:00-9:00 Julie Kotoff Open 1st  S301
Mad Dog Math Mon 8:00-9:00 Julie Kotoff Open 2nd  S301
Literature Circle Mon 8:00-9:00 Belami Dufrene Open 2nd - 3rd  S302
Mad Dog Math Mon 8:00-9:00 Julie Kotoff Closed 3rd - 6th  S301
Math 4 Mon 8:00-9:00 Meredith Barr Closed 4th  S103
IEW Ancient Mon 8:00-9:00 Farida Hsu Open 5th - 6th  S101
Mon 8:00-9:30
Digital Media Art Mon 8:00-9:30 Paul Rabara Closed 4th - 8th  M103
Urban Workshop 1 Mon 8:00-9:30 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Limited Openings 4th - 12th  Outside
Earth Science Mon 8:00-9:30 Molly Henry Open 6th  106B
English 7 Mon 8:00-9:30 Lori Verstegen Closed 7th  S105A
English 7 Adv Mon 8:00-9:30 Jane Park Closed 7th  S106A
World History Mon 8:00-9:30 Carrie Lucas Limited Openings 10th  Library
Gov't/Econ Mon 8:00-9:30 Stephanie Bowman Open 11th - 12th  S201
Mon/Wed 8:00-9:30
Alg 1 Mon/Wed 8:00-9:30 Eiman Akhavan Limited Openings 8th - 9th  M206
Alg 1 Mon/Wed 8:00-9:30 Kristin Strickler Limited Openings 8th - 9th  S102
Geometry Mon/Wed 8:00-9:30 Jennifer Woolfenden Open 9th - 10th  M204
Foundations of American Thought Mon/Wed 8:00-9:30 Open 11th - 12th  S203
Mon/Wed 8:00-10:10
First Grade Program Mon/Wed 8:00-10:10 Taryn Sains Limited Openings 1st  S304
Second Grade Program Mon/Wed 8:00-10:10 Bree Rausch Open 2nd  S205
Mon/Wed 8:00-11:20
Kindergarten Program Mon/Wed 8:00-11:20 Michaela Ackermann Open Kindergarten-5 years  S204
Mon 9:10-10:10
Study Hall Mon 9:10-10:10 Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Mad Dog Math Mon 9:10-10:10 Julie Kotoff Closed 1st  S301
Mad Dog Math Mon 9:10-10:10 Julie Kotoff Closed 2nd  S301
LA-B Grammar & Spelling Mon 9:10-10:10 Denise Buskirk Closed 3rd - 4th  S302
Modern History thru the Arts Mon 9:10-10:10 Creative Creatures Limited Openings 3rd - 6th  M102
Mad Dog Math Mon 9:10-10:10 Julie Kotoff Closed 3rd - 6th  S301
IEW Fables, Myths & Fairy Tales Mon 9:10-10:10 Farida Hsu Closed 4th - 5th  S101
Mon 9:40-11:10
International Desserts and Pastries Mon 9:40-11:10 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Open Kindergarten-5 years - 3rd  Kitchen
Urban Workshop 1 Mon 9:40-11:10 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Limited Openings 4th - 12th  Outside
Math 5 Mon 9:40-11:10 Meredith Barr Closed 5th  S103
Ancient History Mon 9:40-11:10 Adriana Lassiter Open 6th  M103
Medieval History Mon 9:40-11:10 Carrie Lucas Closed 7th  Library
Medieval History Mon 9:40-11:10 Nicole (2) Harwood Limited Openings 7th  S105B
English 8 Adv Mon 9:40-11:10 Jane Park Closed 8th  S106A
American Lit Mon 9:40-11:10 Stephanie Bowman Open 11th  S201
Mon/Wed 9:40-11:10
Biology Mon/Wed 9:40-11:10 Molly Henry Open 9th  S205(M)/S301(W)
Biology Mon/Wed 9:40-11:10 Cathy Sheetz Closed 9th - 10th  S304
Algebra 2 Mon/Wed 9:40-11:10 Jennifer Woolfenden Open 10th - 11th  M204
Geometry Mon/Wed 9:40-11:10 Kristin Strickler Limited Openings 10th  S102
Pre-Calculus Mon/Wed 9:40-11:10 Eiman Akhavan Open 12th  M206
Mon 10:20-11:20
Mixed Media Art Mon 10:20-11:20 Creative Creatures Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 5th  M102
Study Hall Mon 10:20-11:20 Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Ancient Egypt Mon 10:20-11:20 Bree Rausch Closed 1st - 3rd  S101
Mad Dog Math Mon 10:20-11:20 Julie Kotoff Closed 1st  S301
IEW People and Places in Community Mon 10:20-11:20 Farida Hsu Closed 2nd - 3rd  S101
Mad Dog Math Mon 10:20-11:20 Julie Kotoff Closed 2nd  S301
Mad Dog Math Mon 10:20-11:20 Julie Kotoff Closed 3rd - 6th  S301
LA-C Grammar & Spelling Mon 10:20-11:20 Denise Buskirk Closed 4th - 5th  S302
IEW Medieval Mon 10:20-11:20 Lori Verstegen Closed 5th - 6th  S105A
Lunch/Recess Mon 11:10-12:50
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Mon 11:10-12:50 Open Kindergarten-5 years  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Mon 11:10-12:50 Closed 1st - 3rd  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Mon 11:10-12:50 Closed 4th - 6th  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Mon 11:10-12:50 Closed 7th - 12th  Outside
Mon 12:30-2:00
International Desserts & Pastries Mon 12:30-2:00 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Closed 2nd - 6th  Kitchen
Beginning Sewing Mon 12:30-2:00 Darice Terry Closed 3rd - 12th  S106A
Urban Workshop 1 Mon 12:30-2:00 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Limited Openings 4th - 12th  Outside
Math 6 Mon 12:30-2:00 Meredith Barr Closed 6th  S103
LA-E Grammar Mon 12:30-2:00 Denise Buskirk Open 6th - 8th  S205
English 8 Mon 12:30-2:00 Lisa Carden Closed 8th  S302
Dale Carnegie Skills for Success for Teens Mon 12:30-2:00 Alejandra Baker Closed 8th - 12th  S301
World Geography & Cultures Mon 12:30-2:00 Adriana Lassiter Closed 9th  M103
British Lit Mon 12:30-2:00 Carrie Lucas Open 12th  Library
Mon/Wed 12:30-2:00
Math 7 Mon/Wed 12:30-2:00 Kristin Strickler Limited Openings 6th - 7th  S102
Math 7 Mon/Wed 12:30-2:00 Molly Henry Open 6th - 7th  M204
Rhetoric Mon/Wed 12:30-2:00 Limited Openings 9th - 12th  S201
Chemistry Mon/Wed 12:30-2:00 Jon Buck Limited Openings 10th - 12th  S304
Algebra 2 Mon/Wed 12:30-2:00 Eiman Akhavan Open 11th  M206
Mon 1:00-2:00
Academic Chess Mon 1:00-2:00 Adam Brody Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  S105B
Ancient History thru Art Mon 1:00-2:00 Creative Creatures Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 3rd  M102
Study Hall Mon 1:00-2:00 Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Manners, Character & Social Skills Mon 1:00-2:00 Anna Anderson
The Etiquette Factory Jennifer Nelson
Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  S105A
Patriotic Guitar & Ukulele Mon 1:00-2:00 Cheryl Thomas Limited Openings 1st - 8th  Worship Center
Bionerds Mon 1:00-2:00 Dizon Diana Closed 1st - 5th  S204
Play to Your Health Mon 1:00-2:00 Ashley Weisman Open 3rd - 5th  Outside
US History Mon 1:00-2:00 Bree Rausch Limited Openings 3rd - 6th  S101
Mon 2:10-3:10
Play to Your Health Mon 2:10-3:10 Ashley Weisman Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  Outside
Academic Origami Mon 2:10-3:10 Adam Brody Open Kindergarten-5 years - 4th  S101
Study Hall Mon 2:10-3:10 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Bionerds Mon 2:10-3:10 Dizon Diana Closed 1st - 5th  S204
Early Modern Hist thru Arts Mon 2:10-3:10 Creative Creatures Open 2nd - 5th  M102
Manners, Character & Social Skills Mon 2:10-3:10 Anna Anderson
The Etiquette Factory Jennifer Nelson
Open 3rd - 5th  S105A
Songwriting & Worship Leading Mon 2:10-3:10 Cheryl Thomas Open 6th - 12th  Worship Center
Mon 2:10-3:40
Study Hall Mon 2:10-3:40 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Intermediate Sewing Mon 2:10-3:40 Darice Terry Open 4th - 12th  S106A
Urban Workshop 1 Mon 2:10-3:40 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Open 4th - 12th  Outside
LA-D Grammar & Spelling Mon 2:10-3:40 Denise Buskirk Open 5th - 6th  S205
Apologetics Mon 2:10-3:40 Ted Shown Open 6th - 8th  S302
EQ - Economics Quotient Mon 2:10-3:40 Farida Hsu Closed 6th - 8th  S304
International Desserts & Pastries Mon 2:10-3:40 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Limited Openings 7th - 12th  Kitchen
Dale Carnegie Skills for Success for Teens Mon 2:10-3:40 Alejandra Baker Open 8th - 12th  Library
Mon/Wed 2:10-3:40
Math 8 Mon/Wed 2:10-3:40 Kristin Strickler Closed 7th - 8th  S102
Math 8 Mon/Wed 2:10-3:40 Molly Henry Open 7th - 8th  M204
Spanish 1 Mon/Wed 2:10-3:40 Liz Travieso Closed 9th - 12th  S301
The Inklings Mon/Wed 2:10-3:40 Open 10th - 12th  S201
Physics Mon/Wed 2:10-3:40 Aaron Soffa Open 10th - 12th  S103
Mon/Wed 3:50-4:50
Running Club Mon/Wed 3:50-4:50 Jennifer Petersen Closed 7th - 12th  Outside
Mon/Wed 3:50-5:20
Volleyball Team Mon/Wed 3:50-5:20 Todd Nash Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Wed 8:00-9:00
Beg. Spanish Wed 8:00-9:00 Anabel Rodriguez Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  S103
Pickleball Wed 8:00-9:00 Todd Nash Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Outside
Study Hall Wed 8:00-9:00 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
LA-A Grammar & Spelling Wed 8:00-9:00 Denise Buskirk Open 2nd - 3rd  S106B
Voice Wed 8:00-9:00 Brenda Harp Open 2nd - 8th  S201
IEW Fun & Fascinating Wed 8:00-9:00 Farida Hsu Limited Openings 4th - 5th  S101
Creative Writing Wed 8:00-9:00 Jane Park Closed 5th - 8th  S301
Discovery Cube Wed 8:00-9:00 Erica Rueda Open 5th - 6th  S105A
Wed 8:00-9:30
Abacus Math Wed 8:00-9:30 Anna Anderson
Isabel Ning Yu
Open 1st - 5th  M103
Urban Workshop 3 Wed 8:00-9:30 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Open 4th - 12th  Outside
Gourmet Baking Wed 8:00-9:30 Stephanie Bowman Limited Openings 6th - 12th  Kitchen
Life Science Wed 8:00-9:30 Molly Henry Closed 7th  S301
Life Science Wed 8:00-9:30 Cathy Sheetz Closed 7th  S302
Physical Science Wed 8:00-9:30 Connie Avery Open 8th  Library
Beg. German A1 (9-12) Wed 8:00-9:30 Schoeneich Ursula Open 9th - 12th S206
World Literature Wed 8:00-9:30 Carrie Lucas Limited Openings 10th  M102
Wed 9:10-10:10
Fundamentals of Sports PE Wed 9:10-10:10 Todd Nash Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Outside
Study Hall Wed 9:10-10:10 Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Piano Wed 9:10-10:10 Brenda Harp Open 2nd - 12th  Worship Center
Discovery Cube Wed 9:10-10:10 Erica Rueda Limited Openings 2nd - Kindergarten-5 years  S105A
CA History Wed 9:10-10:10 Victoria Kranser Limited Openings 3rd - 5th  S106A
Beg. Spanish Wed 9:10-10:10 Anabel Rodriguez Limited Openings 3rd - 5th  S103
Beg Spanish Wed 9:10-10:10 Anabel Rodriguez Open 3rd - 5th  S103
LA-B Grammar & Spelling Wed 9:10-10:10 Denise Buskirk Open 3rd - 4th  S106B
Martial Arts Wed 9:10-10:10 Ivan Kravitz Open 4th - 12th  Covered Patio
Wed 9:40-11:10
Scratch Programming Wed 9:40-11:10 Roger Huynh Caustics Digital Academy Open 3rd - 6th  S305
Urban Workshop 3 Wed 9:40-11:10 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Limited Openings 4th - 12th  Outside
Competitive Speech & Debate Wed 9:40-11:10 Scott McKeever Open 6th - 12th  S105B
Intermediate German A2 (7-12) Wed 9:40-11:10 Schoeneich Ursula Open 7th - 12th  S206
Physical Science Wed 9:40-11:10 Connie Avery Closed 8th  S302
Physical Science Wed 9:40-11:10 Mark Cameron Open 8th  M206
American History Wed 9:40-11:10 Stephanie Bowman Open 11th  S201
Wed 10:20-11:20
Martial Arts Wed 10:20-11:20 Ivan Kravitz Open Kindergarten-5 years - 3rd  Covered Patio
C3 - Character, Comm, Courage Wed 10:20-11:20 Terry Mansfield Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 5th  Worship Center
Study Hall Wed 10:20-11:20 Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Outside
Human Body Wed 10:20-11:20 Tiffany Haugland Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 1st  S205
Archery Wed 10:20-11:20 Will Reed Open 1st - 5th  Outside
Ancient Greece & Rome Wed 10:20-11:20 Bree Rausch Closed 2nd - 4th  S101
CA History Wed 10:20-11:20 Victoria Kranser Limited Openings 3rd - 5th  S106A
Discovery Cube Wed 10:20-11:20 Erica Rueda Open 3rd - 4th  S105A
Apologia Astronomy Wed 10:20-11:20 Anna Anderson Open 3rd - 5th  Library
LA-C Grammar & Spelling Wed 10:20-11:20 Denise Buskirk Limited Openings 4th - 5th  S106B
Apologia Human Anatomy Wed 10:20-11:20 Carrie Lucas Closed 5th - 6th  M102
Apologia Human Anatomy Wed 10:20-11:20 Stefani Hodges Closed 5th - 6th  M103
Guitar/Ukulele Wed 10:20-11:20 Brenda Harp Closed 5th - 12th  S103
Lunch/Recess Wed 11:10-12:50
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Wed 11:10-12:50 Open Kindergarten-5 years  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Wed 11:10-12:50 Closed 1st - 3rd  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Wed 11:10-12:50 Closed 4th - 6th  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Wed 11:10-12:50 Closed 7th - 12th  Outside
Wed 12:30-2:00
Mine, Craft, Build Adventure Game using Legos Wed 12:30-2:00 Chrissy Close Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 3rd  Lodge
Jr. Debaters Wed 12:30-2:00 Scott McKeever Open 3rd - 5th  S105B
Urban Workshop 3 Wed 12:30-2:00 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Open 4th - 12th  Outside
LA-D Grammar & Spelling Wed 12:30-2:00 Denise Buskirk Closed 5th - 6th  S106B
Digital Art with Animation Wed 12:30-2:00 Roger Huynh Caustics Digital Academy Open 5th - 8th  S305
Beg. Spanish Wed 12:30-2:00 Liz Travieso Limited Openings 6th - 8th  S106A
Archery Wed 12:30-2:00 Will Reed Open 6th - 12th  Outside
Animation, Anime & Character Design Wed 12:30-2:00 Vicki Frazier Closed 6th - 12th  M102
Beg. German A1 (6-8) Wed 12:30-2:00 Schoeneich Ursula Open 6th - 8th Not Assigned
US - Modern History Wed 12:30-2:00 Valdizan Aaron Open 8th  Library
US - Modern History Wed 12:30-2:00 Terry Mansfield Closed 8th  S302
International Cuisine Wed 12:30-2:00 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Open 9th - 12th  Kitchen
English 9 Wed 12:30-2:00 Carrie Lucas Open 9th  S205
English 9 Wed 12:30-2:00 Stephanie Bowman Limited Openings 9th  S301
Wed 1:00-2:00
Study Hall Wed 1:00-2:00 Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Apologia Astronomy Wed 1:00-2:00 Anna Anderson Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  S204
Academic Chess Wed 1:00-2:00 Adam Brody Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  S105A
Fine Arts with the Masters Wed 1:00-2:00 Robin Young Closed 1st - 5th  M103
Apologia Swimming Creatures Wed 1:00-2:00 Tiffany Haugland Closed 2nd - 4th  S103
Beg. Fashion Design & Sewing Wed 1:00-2:00 Mariah Kenyon Limited Openings 2nd - 8th  S101
Stretch, Core, & Balance Wed 1:00-2:00 Stacy M Agosto Open 6th - 12th  Outside
Wed 2:10-3:10
Study Hall Wed 2:10-3:10 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Archery Wed 2:10-3:10 Will Reed Limited Openings 1st - 5th  Outside
Int. Fashion Design & Sewing Wed 2:10-3:10 Mariah Kenyon Open 2nd - 8th  S101
Beg. German A1.2 Wed 2:10-3:10 Schoeneich Ursula Open 3rd - 5th  S205
Wed 2:10-3:40
STEM FUNdamentals Using Legos Wed 2:10-3:40 Chrissy Close Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 5th  S106A
Study Hall Wed 2:10-3:40 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Musical Theater Wed 2:10-3:40 Acting Academy For Kids Closed 1st - 5th  S105B
Urban Workshop 3 Wed 2:10-3:40 Urban Workshop Steven M Trindade
Matthew Durham
Joshua Manley
Limited Openings 4th - 12th  Outside
Intro to Java Programming Wed 2:10-3:40 Roger Huynh Caustics Digital Academy Open 5th - 12th  S305
International Cuisine Wed 2:10-3:40 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Open 5th - 8th  Kitchen
Fine Arts with the Masters 2 Wed 2:10-3:40 Robin Young Open 6th - 12th  M103
Ceramics (Art) Wed 2:10-3:40 Creative Creatures Closed 6th - 12th  S304
Figure Drawing Wed 2:10-3:40 Vicki Frazier Open 6th - 12th  M102
Logic Wed 2:10-3:40 Open 9th - 12th  Stage Room
SAT/ACT Success Wed 2:10-3:40 College Cafe-- First Choice Admissions Open 10th - 12th  Library
Wed 3:50 - 5:20
SAT/ACT Success Wed 3:50 - 5:20 College Cafe-- First Choice Admissions Open 10th - 12th Not Assigned
Mon 6:30pm
American Heritage Girls Mon 6:30pm Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th Not Assigned
Mon 7:00pm
Trail Life Mon 7:00pm Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th Not Assigned

 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER: Registration for TTh Fall 2019 Tuesday/Thursday Classes - ILA Aliso Viejo Campus | Independent Learning Academy

View classes for current session

Click on the teacher links for teacher information, class descriptions and other classes they teach.

 

Class Time Teacher Openings Grade Room
Tue 8:00-9:00
Pickleball Tue 8:00-9:00 Todd Nash Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Outside
Medieval History thru Art Tue 8:00-9:00 Creative Creatures Open Kindergarten-5 years - 4th  S102
Study Hall Tue 8:00-9:00 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Mad Dog Math Tue 8:00-9:00 Farida Hsu Open 1st  S301
Mad Dog Math Tue 8:00-9:00 Farida Hsu Open 2nd  S301
Voice Tue 8:00-9:00 Brenda Harp Open 2nd - 8th  S201
Mad Dog Math Tue 8:00-9:00 Farida Hsu Limited Openings 3rd - 6th  S301
Tue 8:00-9:30
English 7 Tue 8:00-9:30 Jane Park Open 7th  Library
Tue/Thu 8:00-9:30
Math 8 Tue/Thu 8:00-9:30 Eiman Akhavan Open 8th  S103
Tue/Thu 8:00-10:10
First Grade Program Tue/Thu 8:00-10:10 Taryn Sains Open 1st  S304
Second Grade Program Tue/Thu 8:00-10:10 Bree Rausch Open 2nd  S205
Tue/Thu 8:00-11:20
Kindergarten Program Tue/Thu 8:00-11:20 Michaela Ackermann Open Kindergarten-5 years  S204
Tue 9:10-10:10
Fundamentals of Sports PE Tue 9:10-10:10 Todd Nash Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Outside
Study Hall Tue 9:10-10:10 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Bionerds Tue 9:10-10:10 Dizon Diana Open 1st - 5th  S302
Mad Dog Math Tue 9:10-10:10 Farida Hsu Open 1st  S301
Mad Dog Math Tue 9:10-10:10 Farida Hsu Open 2nd  S301
Piano Tue 9:10-10:10 Brenda Harp Open 2nd - 12th  S201
Mad Dog Math Tue 9:10-10:10 Farida Hsu Limited Openings 3rd - 6th  S301
Modern History thru the Arts Tue 9:10-10:10 Creative Creatures Open 3rd - 6th  S102
Tue/Thu 9:40-11:10
Math 7 Tue/Thu 9:40-11:10 Eiman Akhavan Open 7th  S103
Tue 9:40-11:10
Digital Media Art Tue 9:40-11:10 Paul Rabara Open 5th - 8th  S106A
English 8 Tue 9:40-11:10 Jane Park Open 5th - 8th  Library
Ancient History Tue 9:40-11:10 Adriana Lassiter Open 6th  S101
Tue 10:20-11:20
Mixed Media Art Tue 10:20-11:20 Creative Creatures Open Kindergarten-5 years - 5th  S102
Study Hall Tue 10:20-11:20 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Bionerds Tue 10:20-11:20 Dizon Diana Open 1st - 5th  S302
Mad Dog Math Tue 10:20-11:20 Farida Hsu Limited Openings 1st  S301
Ancient Egypt Tue 10:20-11:20 Bree Rausch Open 1st - 3rd  S205
Fine Arts with the Masters Tue 10:20-11:20 Robin Young Open 1st - 5th  S304
Literature Circle Tue 10:20-11:20 MrsBrittany Doan Open 2nd - 3rd  S105A
Mad Dog Math Tue 10:20-11:20 Farida Hsu Open 2nd  S301
Mad Dog Math Tue 10:20-11:20 Farida Hsu Open 3rd - 6th  S301
Guitar/Ukulele Tue 10:20-11:20 Brenda Harp Open 5th - 12th  S201
Lunch/Recess Tue 11:10-12:50
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Tue 11:10-12:50 Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Tue 11:10-12:50 Open 1st - 3rd  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Tue 11:10-12:50 Open 4th - 6th  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Tue 11:10-12:50 Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Tue 12:30-2:00
Cooking Across America Tue 12:30-2:00 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Open 4th - 8th  Kitchen
Creative Writing Tue 12:30-2:00 Robin Young Open 5th - 8th  S304
Math 6 Tue 12:30-2:00 Brenda Harp Open 6th  S201
Medieval History Tue 12:30-2:00 Adriana Lassiter Open 7th  S101
Tue 1:00-2:00
Ancient History thru Art Tue 1:00-2:00 Creative Creatures Open Kindergarten-5 years - 3rd  S102
Study Hall Tue 1:00-2:00 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Beg German A1.0 Tue 1:00-2:00 Schoeneich Ursula Open Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd Not Assigned
Jr AeroMech Eng Tue 1:00-2:00 James Socal Stem Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  S103
Lego Duplo Archi/Eng Tue 1:00-2:00 Adam Brody Open Kindergarten-5 years - 1st  S105A
Academic Chess Tue 1:00-2:00 Adam Brody Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  S106A
USA Geography Tue 1:00-2:00 MrsBrittany Doan Open 2nd - 5th  S302
Healthy Fit Kids Tue 1:00-2:00 Sarah Draper Healthy Fit Kids Open 3rd - 5th  Outside
Tue 2:10-3:10
Healthy Fit Kids Tue 2:10-3:10 Sarah Draper Healthy Fit Kids Limited Openings Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  Outside
Academic Origami Tue 2:10-3:10 Adam Brody Open Kindergarten-5 years - 4th  S106A
Study Hall Tue 2:10-3:10 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Early Modern Hist thru Arts Tue 2:10-3:10 Creative Creatures Open 2nd - 5th  S102
Beg German A1.1 Tue 2:10-3:10 Schoeneich Ursula Open 3rd - 5th  S101
World Geography Tue 2:10-3:10 MrsBrittany Doan Closed 5th - 8th  S302
Tue 2:10-3:40
Study Hall Tue 2:10-3:40 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
AME Engineering Tue 2:10-3:40 James Socal Stem Limited Openings 3rd - 8th  S103
Musical Showtunes Tue 2:10-3:40 Acting Academy For Kids Open 5th - 8th  S105B
Graphic Design Tue 2:10-3:40 Paige Fellers Open 6th - 8th  S301
Fine Arts with the Masters Tue 2:10-3:40 Robin Young Open 6th - 12th  S304
Thu 8:00-9:00
Study Hall Thu 8:00-9:00 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Apologia Swimming Creatures Thu 8:00-9:00 Tiffany Haugland Open 2nd - 4th  S102
Discovery Cube Thu 8:00-9:00 Erica Rueda Open 5th - 6th  S101
IEW Ancient Thu 8:00-9:00 Farida Hsu Open 5th - 6th  Library
Thu 8:00-9:30
Robotics Lego We-Do Thu 8:00-9:30 Chrissy Close Open 2nd - 5th  S105A
Monart Thu 8:00-9:30 Connie Avery Open 6th - 8th  S301
Thu 9:10-10:10
Biblical Arts Thu 9:10-10:10 Cheryl Thomas Open Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd Not Assigned
Beg. Spanish Thu 9:10-10:10 Anabel Rodriguez Open Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  S201
Study Hall Thu 9:10-10:10 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Beg. Fashion Design & Sewing Thu 9:10-10:10 Mariah Kenyon Limited Openings 2nd - 8th  S106B
Discovery Cube Thu 9:10-10:10 Erica Rueda Open 2nd - Kindergarten-5 years  S103
IEW Fun & Fascinating Thu 9:10-10:10 Farida Hsu Open 4th - 5th  Library
Apologia Swimming Creatures Thu 9:10-10:10 Tiffany Haugland Closed 4th - 6th  S102
Thu 9:40-11:10
Sweet & Savory Cuisine Thu 9:40-11:10 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Open 2nd - 6th  Kitchen
Scratch Programming Thu 9:40-11:10 Roger Huynh Caustics Digital Academy Open 3rd - 6th  S105B
Robotics Lego EV3 Thu 9:40-11:10 Chrissy Close Open 4th - 8th  S105A
Physical Science Thu 9:40-11:10 Connie Avery Open 8th  S302
Thu 10:20-11:20
Human Body Thu 10:20-11:20 Tiffany Haugland Open Kindergarten-5 years - 1st  S102
Martial Arts Thu 10:20-11:20 Ivan Kravitz Open Kindergarten-5 years - 3rd  S302
Lego Duplo Archi/Eng Thu 10:20-11:20 Adam Brody Open Kindergarten-5 years - 1st  S304
Study Hall Thu 10:20-11:20 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
IEW People & Places in Community Thu 10:20-11:20 Farida Hsu Open 2nd - 3rd  Library
Int. Fashion Design & Sewing Thu 10:20-11:20 Mariah Kenyon Open 2nd - 8th  S106B
Discovery Cube Thu 10:20-11:20 Erica Rueda Open 3rd - 4th  S101
Biblical Arts Thu 10:20-11:20 Cheryl Thomas Open 3rd - 5th  S101
US History Thu 10:20-11:20 Bree Rausch Closed 3rd - 6th  S205
Beg. Spanish Thu 10:20-11:20 Anabel Rodriguez Open 3rd - 5th  S201
Lunch/Recess Thu 11:10-12:50
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Thu 11:10-12:50 Open Kindergarten-5 years  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Thu 11:10-12:50 Open 1st - 3rd  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Thu 11:10-12:50 Open 4th - 6th  Outside
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Thu 11:10-12:50 Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Thu 12:30-2:00
Mine, Craft, Build Adventure Game using Legos Thu 12:30-2:00 Chrissy Close Open Kindergarten-5 years - 3rd  S105A
Beginning Sewing Thu 12:30-2:00 Darice Terry Open 3rd - 8th  S103
Minecraft Modding Thu 12:30-2:00 Roger Huynh Caustics Digital Academy Open 4th - 8th  S105B
Ceramics (Art) Thu 12:30-2:00 Creative Creatures Open 4th - 8th  S304
Sweet & Savory Cuisine Thu 12:30-2:00 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Open 5th - 8th  Kitchen
Animation, Anime & Character Design Thu 12:30-2:00 Vicki Frazier Open 6th - 12th  S205
Life Science Thu 12:30-2:00 Tiffany Haugland Open 7th  S102
Thu 1:00-2:00
Manners, Character & Social Skills Thu 1:00-2:00 Monica Brillhart
The Etiquette Factory Jennifer Nelson
Closed Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  Library
Monart Thu 1:00-2:00 Connie Avery Open Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  S304
Study Hall Thu 1:00-2:00 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Archery Thu 1:00-2:00 Will Reed Limited Openings 1st - 5th  Outside
Guitar & Ukulele Thu 1:00-2:00 Cheryl Thomas Open 3rd - 8th  S204
Stretch, Core, & Balance Thu 1:00-2:00 Stacy M Agosto Open 6th - 8th  S106B
Thu 2:10-3:10
Mini Artists Thu 2:10-3:10 Creative Creatures Open Kindergarten-5 years - 2nd  S304
Study Hall Thu 2:10-3:10 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Manners, Character & Social Skills Thu 2:10-3:10 Monica Brillhart
The Etiquette Factory Jennifer Nelson
Limited Openings 3rd - 5th  Library
Monart Thu 2:10-3:10 Connie Avery Open 3rd - 5th  S301
Graphic Design Thu 2:10-3:10 Paige Fellers Open 4th - 6th Not Assigned
Young Entrepreneur Thu 2:10-3:10 Thanitra Pichedvanichok Open 5th - 8th  S102
Songwriting & Worship Leading Thu 2:10-3:10 Cheryl Thomas Open 6th - 8th Not Assigned
Thu 2:10-3:40
STEM FUNdamentals Using Legos Thu 2:10-3:40 Chrissy Close Open Kindergarten-5 years - 5th  S105A
Study Hall Thu 2:10-3:40 Open Kindergarten-5 years - 12th  Lobby
Beg. Spanish Thu 2:10-3:40 Liz Travieso Open 6th - 8th  S201
Archery Thu 2:10-3:40 Will Reed Open 6th - 8th  Outside
Figure Drawing Thu 2:10-3:40 Vicki Frazier Open 6th - 12th  S205

 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER: Registration for Fri Fall 2019 Friday Classes - ILA Aliso Viejo Campus | Independent Learning Academy

View classes for current session

Click on the teacher links for teacher information, class descriptions and other classes they teach.

 

Class Time Teacher Openings Grade Room
Fri 8:00-9:30
Rendering, Design & Creative Architecture Fri 8:00-9:30 Vicki Frazier Open 7th - 12th  S304
Beg. Fashion Design & Sewing Fri 8:00-9:30 Mariah Kenyon Open 7th - 12th Not Assigned
Mixed Media with Teens Fri 8:00-9:30 Connie Avery Open 7th - 12th  S302
Video Game Design Fri 8:00-9:30 James Socal Stem Open 7th - 12th  S201
Archery Fri 8:00-9:30 Will Reed Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Watercolor for Illustration Fri 8:00-9:30 Creative Creatures Open 7th - 12th  TBD
Study Hall Fri 8:00-9:30 Open 7th - 12th  Lobby
Private Pilot Ground School Fri 8:00-9:30 Open 8th - 12th Not Assigned
Beginning Automotive 1 Fri 8:00-9:30 John Guldalian Open 9th - 12th  S103
Biblical Ethics Fri 8:00-9:30 Jon Buck Open 9th - 12th  Library
Fri 9:40-11:10
Archery Fri 9:40-11:10 Will Reed Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Study Hall Fri 9:40-11:10 Open 7th - 12th  Lobby
Animation, Anime & Character Design Fri 9:40-11:10 Vicki Frazier Open 7th - 12th  S304
Beg. Fashion Design & Sewing Fri 9:40-11:10 Mariah Kenyon Open 7th - 12th Not Assigned
Graphic Design Fri 9:40-11:10 Paige Fellers Limited Openings 7th - 12th  S102
Drone School Fri 9:40-11:10 Open 8th - 12th Not Assigned
Beginning Automotive 1 Fri 9:40-11:10 John Guldalian Open 9th - 12th  S103
Personal Finance Fri 9:40-11:10 Farida Hsu Open 9th - 12th  Library
Criminology Fri 9:40-11:10 James Socal Stem Closed 9th - 12th  S302
Lunch/Recess Fri 11:10-12:50
Lunch/Recess Lunch/Recess Fri 11:10-12:50 Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Fri 12:30-2:00
Art of Storytelling Fri 12:30-2:00 Vicki Frazier Open 7th - 12th  S304
Music & Art Appreciation Fri 12:30-2:00 Brenda Harp Open 7th - 12th  Worship Center
Cybersecurity/Hacking Fri 12:30-2:00 James Socal Stem Open 7th - 12th  S103
Beg. Woodworking Fri 12:30-2:00 Todd Nash Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Study Hall Fri 12:30-2:00 Open 7th - 12th  Lobby
Creative Writing Fri 12:30-2:00 Robin Young Open 9th - 12th  S201
Fri 2:00-3:00
Running Club Fri 2:00-3:00 Jennifer Petersen Open 7th - 12th  Outside
Fri 2:00-3:30
Volleyball Team Fri 2:00-3:30 Todd Nash Open 7th - 12th Not Assigned